GMA Privacy Policy

GLOBAL MANAGEMENT ACADEMY Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1. Who We Are

Controller

Global Management Academy Ltd. is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as ”COMPANY”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details set out below.

Contact Details

Full name of legal entity: Global Management Academy Ltd.

Name or title of Data Protection Officer: Rosselle Baron

Name or title of Contact at Global Management Academy: James Johnston

Postal address: The Innovation Factory, 385 Springfield Road, Belfast, BT12 7DG

Contact us: info@globalmanagementacademy.com

Purpose Of This Privacy Notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how GLOBAL MANAGEMENT ACADEMY collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or service, complete a survey or take part in a competition.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Third-Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. The Data We Collect About You

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, feedback and survey responses.
  • Course progress data which includes modules and qualifications studied, as well as data relating to examinations, assessments, course results and current or previous job roles.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.

Sharing Your Information

We may share your personal data with relevant third parties, where necessary, in relation to formal registration for your qualification course, assessment, or certification; for example the ILM and ATHE Qualification bodies.

  • We never share personal data with others for marketing purposes.
  • We may also share personal data with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.
  • You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Please visit ico.co.uk to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

Marketing And Promotional Offers From Us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Opting Out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us directly. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

3. How Is Your Personal Data Collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and other details by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • apply for our products or services;
    • create an account on our website;
    • subscribe to our service or publications;
    • request marketing to be sent to you;
    • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
    • give us some feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy below for further details.
    • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below
    • Technical Data from the following parties:
      • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
      • advertising networks Google Adwords based outside the EU; and
      • search information providers Google or Bing based outside the EU.
    • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services as PayPal based outside the EU.
    • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House based inside the EU.
  • Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to collect and process your personal data

4. Cookie Policy

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

Global Management Academy  uses two different types of cookies.

  • “Session” cookies help users to navigate through our website. They are deleted once you leave our website. Session cookies do not contain anything other than a session identification number which allows the web server to “remember” where you are on the website.
  • “Performance” cookies are used by Global Management Academy to provide statistics and reports on the usage of our website (details in relation to which pages on our website users visited, how they got there etc.). Some of these cookies are saved to your computer so that we know when you revisit our website. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and used anonymously. We use these cookies to understand what content is popular which helps us to improve our website. Your data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes, for example, to identify visitor trends to the website.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use below:

3rd Party

Purpose

More information

Google Analytics

Analytical:
Used to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

https://policies.google.com/privacy

Google

Targeting:
Used to make advertising messages more relevant to users. Also used to prevent the same ad from continuously re-appearing to the same users, ensuring that ads are properly displayed.

https://policies.google.com/privacy

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may

5. Data Security And Retention

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Website And E-Learning system Security Controls

Our website make use of HTTPS/TLS security to verify that users are communicating with the correct server. HTTPS/TLS encrypts and verifies the integrity of traffic between the client and our servers.

Our E-Commerce LMS Service Provider SAP-Litmos uses best practice secure systems access which ensures protection of your personal details which will be limited to, your name, email  address, mail address and contact phone numbers.

Physcial Security

We have procedures for preventing unauthorised individuals from obtaining sensitive data in our physical locations, including alarm systems (sensor, contact, smoke, fire), CCTV, restricting visitor/contractor access, ensuring workstations and devices are encrypted, secure disposal of hardcopy paper document and secure disposal of devices after use (including device shredding).

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 Responsibility has been assigned for maintaining/deleting data.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by contacting us.

Your Legal Rights

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

If you are interested in partnering with us, please get in touch and one of our team will get back to you.